Medyglobal America Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy
This website is brought to you by Medyglobal America, Inc. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (policy) carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Medyglobal America, Inc. (‘we’ or ‘us’) are the ‘data controller’ (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data). Personal data we may collect about you We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, email address) whenever you register to use this website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, enter a competition, purchase products or services or complete an online form. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purposes detailed below.

We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Information about other individuals If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

1. give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
2. receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
3. give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
4. give consent to the processing of his/her health information (including without limitation any relevant treatment history and photographs).

How we use your personal data
We will use your personal data for a number of purposes including:
1. to help us identify you
2. administration
3. research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis
4. marketing—see ‘Marketing and opting out’, below
5. customizing this website and its content to your particular preferences
6. to notify you of any changes to this website or to our products or services that
may affect you
7. improving our products

Marketing and opting out
You agree that Medyglobal America, Inc.. may send you marketing communications regarding products, services, promotions and special offers that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:
1. other companies within our group;
2. our distributors, agents and service providers; and
3. law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.

Keeping your data secure
We will use technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you
acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Transfers of data out of the United States
We may need to transfer your personal data to countries and territories located outside the United States, for the purpose of sharing your information with other companies within our group or our third party service providers, distributors or agents. We will ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

Your rights
You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.

If you wish to exercise this right, you should:
1. put your request in writing
2. provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. user name, registration details)
3. specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct
marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:
1. put your request in writing (an email sent to info@medyglobalamerica.com with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’)
2. provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. user name, registration details)
3. if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.

Our contact details
We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to Medyglobal America, Inc., or mail us. Our registered office is 7480 Bird Road Suite 560. Miami, FL 33155. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

This policy was updated in January 2019.